~ Flood Warning ~

A Flood Warning is issued when a flood event is beginning/occurring or when more serious flooding is possible. Property damages or risk to public safety is anticipated.

 

To: local municipalities (Alnwick/Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton, Stirling-Rawdon, Quinte West, Trent Hills & Centre-Hastings), MNR, TSW, media

Message Number: LTC - 13 - 04

Date: September 9, 2004 9:30 a.m.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Lower Trent Conservation (LTC) advises residents throughout the lower Trent region (the area stretching from Quinte West to Grafton and from Lake Ontario to Rice Lake) of the potential for flooding along local watercourses.

A flood warning has been issued for the municipalities of Alnwick/Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton and Quinte West. Small streams flowing into Lake Ontario, including Shelter Valley, Colborne, Butler, Smithfield and Mayhew Creek are currently over top of banks and have flooded some roadways in urban areas. There have been reports of flooding on Colborne Creek and Butler Creeks within urban areas including flooded roads and backyards. Municipalities should be prepared to implement their emergency response plan.

Precipitation amounts received as of 7 a.m. this morning range from 30 millimetres on Mill Creek (at Warkworth) to 100 millimetres on Butler Creek (at Brighton). An additional 50 to 80 millimetres of rainfall is forecast for the region for today. Further flooding is anticipated over the next 12 hours.

A flood advisory is in effect for the remaining of the Lower Trent Conservation watershed including the municipalities of Trent Hills, Stirling-Rawdon and Centre Hastings. Larger streams in these municipalities, including Cold and Rawdon Creeks, will continue to rise in response to the heavy rainfall. Flooding concerns in these areas will be associated primarily to urban areas where stormwater systems may not be able to handle runoff.

This flood warning will be updated by 2 p.m. today.

Lower Trent Conservation advises parents and caregivers to keep children away from all watercourses. Areas around water control structures, including dams and culverts, should be avoided at all times.

Conservation staff will continue to monitor water levels and weather forecasts carefully. Anyone having any concerns about flooding can call Lower Trent Conservation at (613) 394-4829.

- 30 -

For more information, contact:

Mike Lovejoy, Watershed Monitoring Tech.

(613) 394-3915 ext .11

 

Marilyn Bucholtz, Marketing & Communications

 (613) 394-3915 ext.16