~ Flood Advisory ~

Update

To: local municipalities (Alnick/Haldimand, Cramahe, Brighton, Stirling-Rawdon, Quinte West, Trent Hills & Centre-Hastings), MNR, TSW, media

Message Number: LTC - 06 - 04

Date: March 4, 2004 1:30 p.m

Lower Trent Conservation (LTC) continues to advise residents throughout the lower Trent region (the area stretching from Quinte West to Grafton and from Lake Ontario to Rice Lake) of the potential for flooding along local watercourses.

Many of the tributaries to the Trent River and Lake Ontario including Mayhew, Cold, Rawdon, Mill, Trout, Butler, Colborne, and Shelter Valley Creeks continue to be at or near top of bank as the snowpack continues to melt and runoff in to local waterways.

Rain will begin overnight and continue through Friday with a forecast of over 20 millimetres expected along with the potential for higher amounts associated with thunderstorms. Temperatures are anticipated to reach double digits on Friday and will rapidly deplete the remaining snowpack.

Water levels on local waterways will increase over the next 48 hours due to continued snowmelt and runoff from the forecasted precipitation. Frozen ground conditions will also contribute to the amount of runoff in to local waterways.

Ice cover remains on some area streams and is expected to break up during this period. The potential for ice jamming exists, especially around culverts and bridges, and could cause localized flooding.

Municipalities and residents living in flood-prone areas should pay close attention to water conditions. The public is urged to exercise extreme caution around all watercourses due to strong currents and unstable ice.

An update will be issued by 2 p.m., Friday, March 5, or earlier if conditions warrant. Conservation staff will continue to monitor water levels and weather forecasts carefully. Anyone having any concerns about flooding can call Lower Trent Conservation at (613) 394-4829.

A Flood Advisory is issued when there is a potential for flooding to occur in low-lying areas.

Nuisance or minor flooding of access roads, backyards, basements, etc. is anticipated.

Buildings/people are not at risk.

- 30 -

For more information, contact:

Mike Lovejoy, Watershed Monitoring Tech.

(613) 394-3915 ext .11

Marilyn Bucholtz, Marketing & Communications

 (613) 394-3915 ext.16